His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 49 shots, kind by kind | 54.4 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 49 shots | 1.11 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 25 + 5 | 55 |
| ÷ 49 shots | 1.12 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 615 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 615 | 2 | 0.75 | 1.5 |
| Rim · Drive63 % of 477 league shots | 12 | 1.26 | 15.1 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 763 | 3 | 1.25 | 3.7 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 763 | 2 | 1.25 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 1 144 | 3 | 1.28 | 3.9 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 1 144 | 3 | 1.28 | 3.9 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 1 144 | 1 | 1.28 | 1.3 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 190 | 2 | 0.94 | 1.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 675 league shots | 13 | 1.01 | 13.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 913 | 1 | 0.98 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 913 | 3 | 0.98 | 2.9 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 190 | 3 | 0.94 | 2.8 |
| Total adds up | 49 | 1.11 | 54.4 |