His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 30 shots, kind by kind | 25.6 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 30 shots | 0.85 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 12 + 4 | 28 |
| ÷ 30 shots | 0.93 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 248 | 1 | 0.63 | 0.6 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 011 | 1 | 0.69 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 263 | 2 | 0.69 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 263 | 2 | 0.69 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 263 | 1 | 0.69 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up36 % of 287 league shots | 2 | 0.72 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 378 | 1 | 0.71 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break59 % of 217 league shots | 2 | 1.19 | 2.4 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 941 | 1 | 0.91 | 0.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot30 % of 1 159 league shots | 9 | 0.91 | 8.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance28 % of 212 league shots | 3 | 0.83 | 2.5 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 1 545 | 1 | 0.89 | 0.9 |
| Three · Pull-up31 % of 229 league shots | 3 | 0.93 | 2.8 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 287 | 1 | 0.99 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 30 | 0.85 | 25.6 |