His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 41 shots, kind by kind | 46.6 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 41 shots | 1.14 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 18 + 5 | 41 |
| ÷ 41 shots | 1.00 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 14.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 1 095 | 3 | 0.84 | 2.5 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 1 095 | 1 | 0.84 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up41 % of 339 league shots | 2 | 0.83 | 1.6 |
| Rim · Drive62 % of 709 league shots | 5 | 1.24 | 6.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break66 % of 248 league shots | 1 | 1.32 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 635 | 3 | 1.25 | 3.8 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 635 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 635 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 232 | 4 | 1.27 | 5.1 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 232 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 635 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot38 % of 1 146 league shots | 12 | 1.14 | 13.7 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 1 511 | 1 | 1.15 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 1 511 | 2 | 1.15 | 2.3 |
| Three · Pull-up34 % of 283 league shots | 3 | 1.02 | 3.0 |
| Total adds up | 41 | 1.14 | 46.6 |