His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 78 shots, kind by kind | 81.3 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 78 shots | 1.04 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 45 + 17 | 107 |
| ÷ 78 shots | 1.37 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 918 | 4 | 0.75 | 3.0 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 918 | 2 | 0.75 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 918 | 3 | 0.75 | 2.2 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 918 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up38 % of 291 league shots | 5 | 0.77 | 3.9 |
| Rim · Drive65 % of 721 league shots | 11 | 1.30 | 14.3 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 1 144 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 220 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 220 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 220 | 2 | 1.23 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 66 % of 242 | 4 | 1.31 | 5.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 66 % of 242 | 2 | 1.31 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 66 % of 242 | 1 | 1.31 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 1 707 | 2 | 1.27 | 2.5 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 789 | 3 | 0.97 | 2.9 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 789 | 1 | 0.97 | 1.0 |
| Three · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 789 | 1 | 0.97 | 1.0 |
| Three · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 789 | 1 | 0.97 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 039 league shots | 18 | 1.04 | 18.8 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 1 388 | 2 | 1.02 | 2.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 1 388 | 6 | 1.02 | 6.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 1 388 | 1 | 1.02 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up27 % of 211 league shots | 3 | 0.81 | 2.4 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 27 % of 270 | 2 | 0.80 | 1.6 |
| Total adds up | 78 | 1.04 | 81.3 |