His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 13 shots, kind by kind | 9.8 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 13 shots | 0.76 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 4 + 0 | 8 |
| ÷ 13 shots | 0.62 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 204 | 1 | 0.63 | 0.6 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 204 | 1 | 0.63 | 0.6 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 813 | 1 | 0.67 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 813 | 1 | 0.67 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 204 | 1 | 0.63 | 0.6 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 204 | 1 | 0.63 | 0.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up34 % of 227 league shots | 2 | 0.69 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 303 | 1 | 0.69 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive56 % of 618 league shots | 1 | 1.13 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot30 % of 924 league shots | 1 | 0.90 | 0.9 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 230 | 1 | 0.94 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 230 | 1 | 0.94 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 13 | 0.76 | 9.8 |