His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 52 shots, kind by kind | 56.9 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 52 shots | 1.09 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 25 + 8 | 58 |
| ÷ 52 shots | 1.12 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 18.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive44 % of 254 league shots | 2 | 0.88 | 1.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-up36 % of 217 league shots | 1 | 0.72 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot42 % of 279 league shots | 3 | 0.84 | 2.5 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 371 | 2 | 0.86 | 1.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up41 % of 580 league shots | 3 | 0.82 | 2.5 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 801 | 1 | 0.82 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive65 % of 1 409 league shots | 3 | 1.29 | 3.9 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 2 215 | 1 | 1.29 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break66 % of 548 league shots | 1 | 1.31 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-up65 % of 335 league shots | 1 | 1.31 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 414 | 2 | 1.30 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot63 % of 356 league shots | 2 | 1.27 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 66 % of 585 | 2 | 1.32 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 66 % of 585 | 2 | 1.32 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 285 | 1 | 1.30 | 1.3 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 300 | 1 | 1.07 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot37 % of 2 018 league shots | 16 | 1.10 | 17.6 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance37 % of 331 league shots | 4 | 1.10 | 4.4 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break42 % of 412 league shots | 1 | 1.25 | 1.3 |
| Three · Pull-up33 % of 440 league shots | 1 | 0.99 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 613 | 1 | 1.05 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 613 | 1 | 1.05 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 52 | 1.09 | 56.9 |