His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 17 shots, kind by kind | 16.2 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 17 shots | 0.95 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 9 + 0 | 18 |
| ÷ 17 shots | 1.06 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 832 | 1 | 0.72 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 832 | 3 | 0.72 | 2.2 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up34 % of 286 league shots | 3 | 0.68 | 2.0 |
| Rim · Drive56 % of 600 league shots | 3 | 1.12 | 3.4 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 56 % of 917 | 3 | 1.13 | 3.4 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 56 % of 917 | 1 | 1.13 | 1.1 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 205 | 2 | 1.14 | 2.3 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 205 | 1 | 1.14 | 1.1 |
| Total adds up | 17 | 0.95 | 16.2 |