His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 47 shots, kind by kind | 47.1 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 47 shots | 1.00 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 14 + 3 | 31 |
| ÷ 47 shots | 0.66 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 235 | 3 | 0.75 | 2.3 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 235 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 212 | 1 | 0.81 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 212 | 1 | 0.81 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up36 % of 321 league shots | 5 | 0.72 | 3.6 |
| Rim · Drive62 % of 738 league shots | 5 | 1.25 | 6.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break69 % of 249 league shots | 3 | 1.39 | 4.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 1 138 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 58 % of 223 | 2 | 1.16 | 2.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot33 % of 1 067 league shots | 14 | 1.00 | 13.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 418 | 2 | 0.99 | 2.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 418 | 3 | 0.99 | 3.0 |
| Three · Pull-up33 % of 232 league shots | 5 | 0.98 | 4.9 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 313 | 1 | 1.04 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 47 | 1.00 | 47.1 |