His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 92 shots, kind by kind | 95.8 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 92 shots | 1.04 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 35 + 15 | 85 |
| ÷ 92 shots | 0.92 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 18.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive39 % of 337 league shots | 4 | 0.77 | 3.1 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 532 | 1 | 0.77 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 532 | 1 | 0.77 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-up33 % of 228 league shots | 1 | 0.66 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 276 | 1 | 0.62 | 0.6 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot39 % of 319 league shots | 4 | 0.77 | 3.1 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 453 | 2 | 0.74 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 756 league shots | 2 | 0.80 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 1 002 | 1 | 0.80 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive63 % of 1 583 league shots | 10 | 1.26 | 12.6 |
| Rim · Drive · second chance56 % of 268 league shots | 2 | 1.11 | 2.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break68 % of 518 league shots | 1 | 1.35 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-up64 % of 346 league shots | 1 | 1.28 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 442 | 1 | 1.28 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot58 % of 314 league shots | 7 | 1.17 | 8.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 486 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 486 | 2 | 1.22 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 262 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 262 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 272 | 3 | 1.06 | 3.2 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 272 | 2 | 1.06 | 2.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 2 464 league shots | 28 | 1.06 | 29.7 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance32 % of 380 league shots | 6 | 0.95 | 5.7 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break36 % of 423 league shots | 1 | 1.09 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-up34 % of 548 league shots | 5 | 1.02 | 5.1 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 747 | 1 | 1.02 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 747 | 1 | 1.02 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 747 | 1 | 1.02 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 92 | 1.04 | 95.8 |