His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 54 shots, kind by kind | 51.6 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 54 shots | 0.96 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 17 + 5 | 39 |
| ÷ 54 shots | 0.72 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 791 | 2 | 0.72 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 791 | 1 | 0.72 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 791 | 1 | 0.72 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 791 | 2 | 0.72 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up39 % of 243 league shots | 3 | 0.78 | 2.4 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 330 | 2 | 0.75 | 1.5 |
| Rim · Drive56 % of 484 league shots | 9 | 1.12 | 10.0 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 57 % of 754 | 2 | 1.14 | 2.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 57 % of 754 | 2 | 1.14 | 2.3 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 990 | 1 | 1.14 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 990 | 1 | 1.14 | 1.1 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 990 | 1 | 1.14 | 1.1 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 990 | 1 | 1.14 | 1.1 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 990 | 1 | 1.14 | 1.1 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 496 | 2 | 0.91 | 1.8 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 496 | 1 | 0.91 | 0.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot31 % of 870 league shots | 16 | 0.93 | 14.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 162 | 3 | 0.92 | 2.8 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 162 | 1 | 0.92 | 0.9 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 232 | 1 | 0.94 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 232 | 1 | 0.94 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 54 | 0.96 | 51.6 |