His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 59 shots, kind by kind | 58.5 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 59 shots | 0.99 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 20 + 7 | 47 |
| ÷ 59 shots | 0.80 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 212 | 3 | 0.69 | 2.1 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 212 | 1 | 0.69 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 214 | 1 | 0.70 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up42 % of 260 league shots | 1 | 0.83 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 333 | 1 | 0.81 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive55 % of 593 league shots | 10 | 1.10 | 11.0 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 57 % of 885 | 2 | 1.13 | 2.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 57 % of 885 | 2 | 1.13 | 2.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 57 % of 885 | 1 | 1.13 | 1.1 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 172 | 1 | 1.14 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 172 | 1 | 1.14 | 1.1 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 172 | 4 | 1.14 | 4.6 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 172 | 3 | 1.14 | 3.4 |
| Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 172 | 1 | 1.14 | 1.1 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 538 | 1 | 0.93 | 0.9 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 538 | 1 | 0.93 | 0.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 943 league shots | 16 | 0.95 | 15.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 238 | 2 | 0.92 | 1.8 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 238 | 5 | 0.92 | 4.6 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 220 | 1 | 0.93 | 0.9 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 220 | 1 | 0.93 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 59 | 0.99 | 58.5 |