His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 61 shots, kind by kind | 63.5 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 61 shots | 1.04 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 36 + 8 | 80 |
| ÷ 61 shots | 1.31 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 18.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive40 % of 323 league shots | 4 | 0.79 | 3.2 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 487 | 2 | 0.81 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 487 | 1 | 0.81 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-up44 % of 250 league shots | 5 | 0.88 | 4.4 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot44 % of 382 league shots | 3 | 0.88 | 2.6 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 494 | 1 | 0.87 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 682 league shots | 2 | 0.80 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 939 | 2 | 0.80 | 1.6 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 1 555 league shots | 12 | 1.22 | 14.6 |
| Rim · Drive · second chance57 % of 271 league shots | 3 | 1.14 | 3.4 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break65 % of 563 league shots | 1 | 1.31 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-up64 % of 370 league shots | 4 | 1.28 | 5.1 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot59 % of 328 league shots | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 514 | 2 | 1.26 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 234 | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 2 436 league shots | 8 | 1.03 | 8.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance34 % of 382 league shots | 3 | 1.03 | 3.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break34 % of 407 league shots | 3 | 1.03 | 3.1 |
| Three · Pull-up34 % of 541 league shots | 3 | 1.01 | 3.1 |
| Total adds up | 61 | 1.04 | 63.5 |