His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 39 shots, kind by kind | 41.6 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 39 shots | 1.07 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 22 + 6 | 50 |
| ÷ 39 shots | 1.28 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 13.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 795 | 2 | 0.73 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 795 | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 795 | 2 | 0.73 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 795 | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up37 % of 268 league shots | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 353 | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive64 % of 626 league shots | 8 | 1.28 | 10.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break69 % of 229 league shots | 1 | 1.39 | 1.4 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 209 | 4 | 1.29 | 5.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 209 | 1 | 1.29 | 1.3 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 655 | 3 | 1.05 | 3.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 889 league shots | 10 | 1.02 | 10.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 230 | 2 | 1.04 | 2.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 230 | 1 | 1.04 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-up38 % of 211 league shots | 1 | 1.14 | 1.1 |
| Total adds up | 39 | 1.07 | 41.6 |