His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 33 shots, kind by kind | 37.1 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 33 shots | 1.12 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 20 + 7 | 47 |
| ÷ 33 shots | 1.42 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 17.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot39 % of 220 league shots | 3 | 0.78 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Drive59 % of 1 168 league shots | 5 | 1.19 | 5.9 |
| Rim · Drive · second chance58 % of 205 league shots | 1 | 1.16 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break64 % of 448 league shots | 2 | 1.28 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 898 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-up66 % of 300 league shots | 2 | 1.31 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 385 | 1 | 1.29 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 504 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 221 | 2 | 1.27 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 221 | 2 | 1.27 | 2.5 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 224 | 1 | 1.11 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 822 league shots | 9 | 1.04 | 9.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance33 % of 269 league shots | 1 | 0.98 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up37 % of 425 league shots | 1 | 1.10 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 614 | 1 | 1.11 | 1.1 |
| Total adds up | 33 | 1.12 | 37.1 |