His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 26 shots, kind by kind | 27.5 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 26 shots | 1.06 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 18 + 4 | 40 |
| ÷ 26 shots | 1.54 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 16.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 819 | 1 | 0.77 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 819 | 1 | 0.77 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up37 % of 249 league shots | 3 | 0.75 | 2.2 |
| Rim · Drive59 % of 633 league shots | 8 | 1.17 | 9.4 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 984 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break65 % of 208 league shots | 1 | 1.30 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 397 | 2 | 1.21 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 397 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 397 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 653 | 1 | 0.99 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot33 % of 963 league shots | 4 | 0.99 | 4.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 277 | 1 | 1.00 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 267 | 1 | 0.98 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 26 | 1.06 | 27.5 |