His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 71 shots, kind by kind | 81.4 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 71 shots | 1.15 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 31 + 9 | 71 |
| ÷ 71 shots | 1.00 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 14.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 253 | 2 | 0.69 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 46 % of 212 | 2 | 0.92 | 1.9 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 46 % of 212 | 1 | 0.92 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up39 % of 374 league shots | 5 | 0.79 | 3.9 |
| Rim · Drive65 % of 910 league shots | 10 | 1.29 | 12.9 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 66 % of 1 401 | 1 | 1.32 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break69 % of 322 league shots | 8 | 1.38 | 11.0 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 66 % of 1 401 | 2 | 1.32 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Post-up66 % of 226 league shots | 1 | 1.33 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 68 % of 293 | 1 | 1.36 | 1.4 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot59 % of 246 league shots | 3 | 1.19 | 3.6 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 385 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 65 % of 2 248 | 1 | 1.31 | 1.3 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 2 380 | 2 | 1.11 | 2.2 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 2 380 | 1 | 1.11 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot37 % of 1 219 league shots | 15 | 1.11 | 16.7 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance37 % of 223 league shots | 4 | 1.12 | 4.5 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break37 % of 252 league shots | 2 | 1.11 | 2.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 1 724 | 1 | 1.11 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-up37 % of 345 league shots | 7 | 1.11 | 7.8 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 466 | 1 | 1.06 | 1.1 |
| Total adds up | 71 | 1.15 | 81.4 |