His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 27 shots, kind by kind | 28.2 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 27 shots | 1.05 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 14 + 4 | 32 |
| ÷ 27 shots | 1.19 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 277 | 2 | 0.71 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up32 % of 309 league shots | 2 | 0.65 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 770 league shots | 3 | 1.21 | 3.6 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 1 164 | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break59 % of 222 league shots | 2 | 1.18 | 2.3 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 582 | 1 | 1.17 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 582 | 1 | 1.17 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 582 | 4 | 1.17 | 4.7 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 582 | 1 | 1.17 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot33 % of 1 148 league shots | 3 | 0.98 | 2.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 558 | 1 | 0.94 | 0.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 558 | 1 | 0.94 | 0.9 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 260 | 3 | 1.06 | 3.2 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 260 | 1 | 1.06 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 260 | 1 | 1.06 | 1.1 |
| Total adds up | 27 | 1.05 | 28.2 |