His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 33 shots, kind by kind | 34.5 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 33 shots | 1.05 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 18 + 6 | 42 |
| ÷ 33 shots | 1.27 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 16.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 353 | 1 | 0.88 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot45 % of 229 league shots | 1 | 0.91 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 46 % of 316 | 1 | 0.91 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up41 % of 465 league shots | 4 | 0.82 | 3.3 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 624 | 2 | 0.78 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 624 | 2 | 0.78 | 1.6 |
| Rim · Drive62 % of 991 league shots | 6 | 1.24 | 7.4 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break67 % of 332 league shots | 1 | 1.34 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-up64 % of 214 league shots | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 2 235 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 2 235 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot38 % of 1 507 league shots | 6 | 1.15 | 6.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance32 % of 216 league shots | 2 | 0.96 | 1.9 |
| Three · Pull-up33 % of 374 league shots | 3 | 1.00 | 3.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 487 | 1 | 1.04 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 33 | 1.05 | 34.5 |