His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 55 shots, kind by kind | 51.3 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 55 shots | 0.93 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 15 + 7 | 37 |
| ÷ 55 shots | 0.67 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 204 | 1 | 0.63 | 0.6 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 813 | 1 | 0.67 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 813 | 1 | 0.67 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 204 | 2 | 0.63 | 1.3 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 303 | 2 | 0.69 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 303 | 1 | 0.69 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive56 % of 618 league shots | 6 | 1.13 | 6.8 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 57 % of 937 | 1 | 1.14 | 1.1 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 57 % of 937 | 2 | 1.14 | 2.3 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 58 % of 1 233 | 2 | 1.15 | 2.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 58 % of 1 233 | 2 | 1.15 | 2.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 58 % of 1 233 | 1 | 1.15 | 1.1 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 58 % of 1 233 | 1 | 1.15 | 1.1 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 58 % of 1 233 | 1 | 1.15 | 1.1 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 570 | 1 | 0.90 | 0.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot30 % of 924 league shots | 22 | 0.90 | 19.8 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 29 % of 1 245 | 5 | 0.88 | 4.4 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 29 % of 1 245 | 2 | 0.88 | 1.8 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 230 | 1 | 0.94 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 55 | 0.93 | 51.3 |