His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 97 shots, kind by kind | 105.8 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 97 shots | 1.09 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 44 + 13 | 101 |
| ÷ 97 shots | 1.04 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 16.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive43 % of 213 league shots | 2 | 0.85 | 1.7 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 346 | 1 | 0.90 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 346 | 1 | 0.90 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 242 | 3 | 0.90 | 2.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 242 | 1 | 0.90 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot43 % of 232 league shots | 3 | 0.85 | 2.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up46 % of 492 league shots | 6 | 0.91 | 5.5 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 662 | 1 | 0.91 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 662 | 2 | 0.91 | 1.8 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 1 167 league shots | 15 | 1.19 | 17.9 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 847 | 5 | 1.23 | 6.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break64 % of 446 league shots | 3 | 1.29 | 3.9 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 847 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-up60 % of 293 league shots | 3 | 1.21 | 3.6 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot64 % of 327 league shots | 2 | 1.27 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 523 | 1 | 1.28 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 222 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 222 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 222 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 243 | 7 | 1.16 | 8.1 |
| Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 3 299 | 1 | 1.06 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 834 league shots | 23 | 1.04 | 23.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance32 % of 282 league shots | 2 | 0.97 | 1.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break37 % of 324 league shots | 1 | 1.11 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-up39 % of 393 league shots | 8 | 1.17 | 9.3 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 535 | 1 | 1.09 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 535 | 1 | 1.09 | 1.1 |
| Total adds up | 97 | 1.09 | 105.8 |