His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 67 shots, kind by kind | 67.3 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 67 shots | 1.00 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 31 + 15 | 77 |
| ÷ 67 shots | 1.15 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 46 % of 202 | 5 | 0.91 | 4.6 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 46 % of 202 | 1 | 0.91 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 46 % of 202 | 1 | 0.91 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 774 | 1 | 0.80 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 774 | 4 | 0.80 | 3.2 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 774 | 1 | 0.80 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up36 % of 228 league shots | 2 | 0.73 | 1.5 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 578 league shots | 7 | 1.22 | 8.5 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 896 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 896 | 3 | 1.23 | 3.7 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 254 | 2 | 1.24 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 254 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 254 | 2 | 1.24 | 2.5 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 554 | 1 | 0.97 | 1.0 |
| Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 554 | 1 | 0.97 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot33 % of 934 league shots | 18 | 0.98 | 17.6 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 226 | 7 | 1.00 | 7.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 226 | 2 | 1.00 | 2.0 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 242 | 4 | 0.92 | 3.7 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 242 | 3 | 0.92 | 2.7 |
| Total adds up | 67 | 1.00 | 67.3 |