His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 92 shots, kind by kind | 94.7 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 92 shots | 1.03 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 40 + 11 | 91 |
| ÷ 92 shots | 0.99 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 21.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive39 % of 212 league shots | 1 | 0.77 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 303 | 1 | 0.77 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 1 326 | 4 | 0.73 | 2.9 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 1 326 | 2 | 0.73 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 232 | 6 | 0.69 | 4.1 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 232 | 1 | 0.69 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 232 | 1 | 0.69 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up39 % of 478 league shots | 4 | 0.77 | 3.1 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 619 | 1 | 0.76 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 619 | 1 | 0.76 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive62 % of 1 035 league shots | 17 | 1.23 | 21.0 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 1 579 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break68 % of 325 league shots | 3 | 1.35 | 4.1 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 1 579 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-up57 % of 234 league shots | 2 | 1.15 | 2.3 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 55 % of 278 | 1 | 1.10 | 1.1 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 55 % of 278 | 1 | 1.10 | 1.1 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 277 | 2 | 1.25 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 277 | 2 | 1.25 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 2 272 | 2 | 1.24 | 2.5 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 2 681 | 1 | 1.02 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 501 league shots | 20 | 1.04 | 20.8 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance37 % of 277 league shots | 3 | 1.12 | 3.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break35 % of 229 league shots | 6 | 1.05 | 6.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 2 041 | 1 | 1.05 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up31 % of 329 league shots | 6 | 0.94 | 5.6 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 462 | 1 | 0.97 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 92 | 1.03 | 94.7 |