His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 32 shots, kind by kind | 33.5 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 32 shots | 1.05 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 13 + 8 | 34 |
| ÷ 32 shots | 1.06 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 14.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 237 | 1 | 0.79 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up39 % of 330 league shots | 2 | 0.78 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 447 | 1 | 0.78 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 447 | 1 | 0.78 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 797 league shots | 2 | 1.22 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 246 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break61 % of 290 league shots | 2 | 1.21 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 245 | 1 | 1.28 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 245 | 1 | 1.28 | 1.3 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 2 397 | 2 | 1.09 | 2.2 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 2 397 | 1 | 1.09 | 1.1 |
| Three · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 2 397 | 1 | 1.09 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 363 league shots | 12 | 1.04 | 12.5 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance30 % of 215 league shots | 2 | 0.89 | 1.8 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 388 | 2 | 1.13 | 2.2 |
| Total adds up | 32 | 1.05 | 33.5 |