His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 27 shots, kind by kind | 29.3 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 27 shots | 1.08 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 8 + 3 | 19 |
| ÷ 27 shots | 0.70 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 13.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 202 | 2 | 0.82 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 202 | 1 | 0.82 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 828 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive62 % of 599 league shots | 2 | 1.24 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break64 % of 242 league shots | 1 | 1.28 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 240 | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 417 | 2 | 1.26 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 417 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot36 % of 912 league shots | 13 | 1.08 | 14.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 214 | 1 | 1.06 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 250 | 1 | 1.10 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 250 | 1 | 1.10 | 1.1 |
| Total adds up | 27 | 1.08 | 29.3 |