His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 71 shots, kind by kind | 66.9 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 71 shots | 0.94 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 28 + 9 | 65 |
| ÷ 71 shots | 0.92 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 212 | 3 | 0.65 | 2.0 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 212 | 2 | 0.65 | 1.3 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 212 | 1 | 0.65 | 0.6 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 212 | 1 | 0.65 | 0.6 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 832 | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 832 | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 832 | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 832 | 6 | 0.73 | 4.4 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 832 | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 257 league shots | 5 | 0.80 | 4.0 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 361 | 5 | 0.80 | 4.0 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 361 | 2 | 0.80 | 1.6 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 542 league shots | 7 | 1.20 | 8.4 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 844 | 2 | 1.19 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 196 | 2 | 1.18 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 196 | 1 | 1.18 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 196 | 1 | 1.18 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 196 | 1 | 1.18 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 927 league shots | 14 | 1.03 | 14.4 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 247 | 5 | 1.06 | 5.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 247 | 4 | 1.06 | 4.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 247 | 1 | 1.06 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 244 | 2 | 0.96 | 1.9 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 244 | 2 | 0.96 | 1.9 |
| Total adds up | 71 | 0.94 | 66.9 |