His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 82 shots, kind by kind | 85.4 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 82 shots | 1.04 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 33 + 11 | 77 |
| ÷ 82 shots | 0.94 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 17.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive39 % of 275 league shots | 2 | 0.78 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 420 | 1 | 0.82 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot45 % of 327 league shots | 3 | 0.89 | 2.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 426 | 1 | 0.89 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 426 | 1 | 0.89 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 598 league shots | 11 | 0.79 | 8.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 830 | 3 | 0.81 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 1 334 league shots | 12 | 1.21 | 14.5 |
| Rim · Drive · second chance57 % of 239 league shots | 1 | 1.15 | 1.1 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break65 % of 492 league shots | 7 | 1.30 | 9.1 |
| Rim · Post-up63 % of 311 league shots | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot59 % of 291 league shots | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 3 190 | 2 | 1.24 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 3 190 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 3 190 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 277 | 2 | 1.08 | 2.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 2 134 league shots | 21 | 1.04 | 21.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance34 % of 334 league shots | 1 | 1.01 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break34 % of 359 league shots | 5 | 1.03 | 5.1 |
| Three · Pull-up34 % of 471 league shots | 5 | 1.01 | 5.1 |
| Total adds up | 82 | 1.04 | 85.4 |