His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 44 shots, kind by kind | 46.9 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 44 shots | 1.07 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 25 + 6 | 56 |
| ÷ 44 shots | 1.27 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 684 | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 684 | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 684 | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 684 | 3 | 0.73 | 2.2 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up36 % of 226 league shots | 2 | 0.73 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 300 | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 300 | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive64 % of 549 league shots | 9 | 1.28 | 11.5 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 842 | 2 | 1.27 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 842 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 1 271 | 1 | 1.29 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 1 271 | 2 | 1.29 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 1 271 | 1 | 1.29 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 1 271 | 1 | 1.29 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 1 271 | 1 | 1.29 | 1.3 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 442 | 3 | 1.05 | 3.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 777 league shots | 7 | 1.01 | 7.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 069 | 1 | 1.04 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 069 | 1 | 1.04 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 254 | 4 | 1.07 | 4.3 |
| Total adds up | 44 | 1.07 | 46.9 |