His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 44 shots, kind by kind | 44.4 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 44 shots | 1.01 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 22 + 5 | 49 |
| ÷ 44 shots | 1.11 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 248 | 1 | 0.63 | 0.6 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 011 | 4 | 0.69 | 2.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 011 | 1 | 0.69 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 263 | 1 | 0.69 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive58 % of 786 league shots | 5 | 1.16 | 5.8 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 58 % of 1 168 | 4 | 1.17 | 4.7 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break59 % of 217 league shots | 3 | 1.19 | 3.5 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 58 % of 1 168 | 3 | 1.17 | 3.5 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 547 | 4 | 1.18 | 4.7 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 547 | 1 | 1.18 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 547 | 1 | 1.18 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 547 | 2 | 1.18 | 2.4 |
| Three · Catch and shoot30 % of 1 159 league shots | 8 | 0.91 | 7.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance28 % of 212 league shots | 1 | 0.83 | 0.8 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 1 545 | 3 | 0.89 | 2.7 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 1 545 | 1 | 0.89 | 0.9 |
| Three · Pull-up31 % of 229 league shots | 1 | 0.93 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 44 | 1.01 | 44.4 |