His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 38 shots, kind by kind | 39.7 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 38 shots | 1.04 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 19 + 0 | 38 |
| ÷ 38 shots | 1.00 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 239 | 1 | 0.85 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 983 | 4 | 0.78 | 3.1 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 983 | 1 | 0.78 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up36 % of 321 league shots | 4 | 0.73 | 2.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 433 | 2 | 0.72 | 1.4 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 782 league shots | 10 | 1.21 | 12.1 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 1 172 | 2 | 1.21 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break66 % of 215 league shots | 1 | 1.31 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 644 | 6 | 1.22 | 7.3 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 644 | 2 | 1.22 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 644 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 644 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 1 473 | 1 | 0.95 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up29 % of 214 league shots | 1 | 0.87 | 0.9 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 27 % of 288 | 1 | 0.82 | 0.8 |
| Total adds up | 38 | 1.04 | 39.7 |