His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 12 shots, kind by kind | 11.8 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 12 shots | 0.98 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 5 + 0 | 10 |
| ÷ 12 shots | 0.83 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 14.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 47 % of 253 | 1 | 0.93 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 47 % of 253 | 1 | 0.93 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 1 095 | 3 | 0.84 | 2.5 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 1 095 | 1 | 0.84 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up41 % of 339 league shots | 2 | 0.83 | 1.7 |
| Rim · Drive62 % of 709 league shots | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 102 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 635 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 1 511 | 1 | 1.15 | 1.2 |
| Total adds up | 12 | 0.98 | 11.8 |