His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 124 shots, kind by kind | 136.0 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 124 shots | 1.10 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 62 + 31 | 155 |
| ÷ 124 shots | 1.25 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 18.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive42 % of 242 league shots | 3 | 0.83 | 2.5 |
| Mid-range · Post-up39 % of 233 league shots | 1 | 0.78 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 329 | 1 | 0.83 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 329 | 1 | 0.83 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 543 league shots | 9 | 0.80 | 7.2 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 768 | 3 | 0.80 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 1 292 league shots | 17 | 1.21 | 20.6 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break65 % of 505 league shots | 12 | 1.30 | 15.5 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 2 108 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-up66 % of 320 league shots | 2 | 1.33 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot62 % of 353 league shots | 5 | 1.24 | 6.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 559 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 559 | 2 | 1.25 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 248 | 3 | 1.27 | 3.8 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 248 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 257 | 4 | 1.17 | 4.7 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 257 | 1 | 1.17 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 2 005 league shots | 32 | 1.05 | 33.5 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance33 % of 288 league shots | 3 | 0.99 | 3.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break39 % of 369 league shots | 5 | 1.16 | 5.8 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 2 716 | 1 | 1.06 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-up36 % of 471 league shots | 10 | 1.08 | 10.8 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 671 | 1 | 1.08 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 671 | 5 | 1.08 | 5.4 |
| Total adds up | 124 | 1.10 | 136.0 |