His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 73 shots, kind by kind | 83.5 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 73 shots | 1.14 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 35 + 12 | 82 |
| ÷ 73 shots | 1.12 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 14.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 253 | 2 | 0.69 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 1 151 | 2 | 0.78 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 46 % of 212 | 1 | 0.92 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 46 % of 212 | 1 | 0.92 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up39 % of 374 league shots | 4 | 0.79 | 3.1 |
| Rim · Drive65 % of 910 league shots | 12 | 1.29 | 15.5 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 66 % of 1 401 | 4 | 1.32 | 5.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break69 % of 322 league shots | 6 | 1.38 | 8.3 |
| Rim · Post-up66 % of 226 league shots | 2 | 1.33 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot59 % of 246 league shots | 5 | 1.19 | 5.9 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 65 % of 2 248 | 1 | 1.31 | 1.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot37 % of 1 219 league shots | 17 | 1.11 | 18.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance37 % of 223 league shots | 4 | 1.12 | 4.5 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break37 % of 252 league shots | 4 | 1.11 | 4.4 |
| Three · Pull-up37 % of 345 league shots | 6 | 1.11 | 6.7 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 466 | 1 | 1.06 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 466 | 1 | 1.06 | 1.1 |
| Total adds up | 73 | 1.14 | 83.5 |