His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 19 shots, kind by kind | 20.2 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 19 shots | 1.06 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 6 + 3 | 15 |
| ÷ 19 shots | 0.79 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 19.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 1 030 | 1 | 0.78 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 1 030 | 1 | 0.78 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 1 030 | 1 | 0.78 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 223 | 1 | 0.74 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive59 % of 754 league shots | 4 | 1.18 | 4.7 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break65 % of 208 league shots | 1 | 1.30 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 464 | 1 | 1.17 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 464 | 1 | 1.17 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 464 | 2 | 1.17 | 2.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot36 % of 1 071 league shots | 3 | 1.09 | 3.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 1 391 | 1 | 1.10 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 1 391 | 1 | 1.10 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-up32 % of 281 league shots | 1 | 0.95 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 19 | 1.06 | 20.2 |