His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 71 shots, kind by kind | 69.4 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 71 shots | 0.98 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 32 + 11 | 75 |
| ÷ 71 shots | 1.06 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 228 | 1 | 0.72 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 228 | 3 | 0.72 | 2.2 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 816 | 4 | 0.66 | 2.6 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 816 | 1 | 0.66 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 816 | 1 | 0.66 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up31 % of 246 league shots | 5 | 0.63 | 3.1 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 608 league shots | 13 | 1.21 | 15.8 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 935 | 2 | 1.20 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 58 % of 1 278 | 1 | 1.17 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 58 % of 1 278 | 6 | 1.17 | 7.0 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 58 % of 1 278 | 1 | 1.17 | 1.2 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 547 | 3 | 0.97 | 2.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 926 league shots | 23 | 0.97 | 22.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 258 | 1 | 0.94 | 0.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 258 | 3 | 0.94 | 2.8 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 547 | 2 | 0.97 | 1.9 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 547 | 1 | 0.97 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 71 | 0.98 | 69.4 |