His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 10 shots, kind by kind | 10.3 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 10 shots | 1.03 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 3 + 1 | 7 |
| ÷ 10 shots | 0.70 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 239 | 1 | 0.90 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up37 % of 283 league shots | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 384 | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break64 % of 230 league shots | 1 | 1.28 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 566 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 566 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 566 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 1 537 | 1 | 0.97 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 1 537 | 1 | 0.97 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 295 | 1 | 0.98 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 10 | 1.03 | 10.3 |