His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 152 shots, kind by kind | 156.4 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 152 shots | 1.03 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 72 + 21 | 165 |
| ÷ 152 shots | 1.09 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 21.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive37 % of 232 league shots | 6 | 0.73 | 4.4 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 336 | 1 | 0.70 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot34 % of 227 league shots | 5 | 0.69 | 3.4 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 308 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 308 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 495 league shots | 12 | 0.80 | 9.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 676 | 5 | 0.80 | 4.0 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 676 | 2 | 0.80 | 1.6 |
| Rim · Drive58 % of 1 061 league shots | 25 | 1.16 | 29.1 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 1 566 | 3 | 1.19 | 3.6 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break64 % of 305 league shots | 6 | 1.29 | 7.7 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 57 % of 218 | 1 | 1.15 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 215 | 5 | 1.25 | 6.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 215 | 4 | 1.25 | 5.0 |
| Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 2 101 | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 2 101 | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 2 658 | 4 | 1.03 | 4.1 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 2 658 | 1 | 1.03 | 1.0 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 2 658 | 1 | 1.03 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 506 league shots | 39 | 1.04 | 40.6 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance36 % of 235 league shots | 7 | 1.09 | 7.6 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break39 % of 215 league shots | 6 | 1.16 | 7.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 981 | 1 | 1.06 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-up33 % of 390 league shots | 14 | 0.98 | 13.7 |
| Total adds up | 152 | 1.03 | 156.4 |