His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 88 shots, kind by kind | 93.5 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 88 shots | 1.06 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 40 + 14 | 94 |
| ÷ 88 shots | 1.07 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 18.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive39 % of 297 league shots | 3 | 0.78 | 2.4 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 447 | 1 | 0.82 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-up45 % of 231 league shots | 3 | 0.91 | 2.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot44 % of 358 league shots | 3 | 0.87 | 2.6 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 462 | 2 | 0.87 | 1.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 635 league shots | 4 | 0.81 | 3.2 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 876 | 2 | 0.82 | 1.6 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 1 439 league shots | 5 | 1.21 | 6.1 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break65 % of 518 league shots | 4 | 1.30 | 5.2 |
| Rim · Post-up62 % of 338 league shots | 5 | 1.25 | 6.2 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 424 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 424 | 2 | 1.26 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot60 % of 307 league shots | 6 | 1.19 | 7.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 485 | 2 | 1.27 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 485 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 213 | 2 | 1.19 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 213 | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 296 | 4 | 1.08 | 4.3 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 296 | 1 | 1.08 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 2 262 league shots | 22 | 1.04 | 22.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance35 % of 354 league shots | 2 | 1.04 | 2.1 |
| Three · Pull-up34 % of 510 league shots | 7 | 1.02 | 7.1 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 702 | 2 | 1.02 | 2.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 702 | 3 | 1.02 | 3.1 |
| Total adds up | 88 | 1.06 | 93.5 |