His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 70 shots, kind by kind | 72.4 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 70 shots | 1.03 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 35 + 16 | 86 |
| ÷ 70 shots | 1.23 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 16.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive40 % of 239 league shots | 2 | 0.79 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 240 | 3 | 0.83 | 2.5 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot44 % of 284 league shots | 5 | 0.88 | 4.4 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 524 league shots | 6 | 0.80 | 4.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 725 | 2 | 0.82 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 725 | 2 | 0.82 | 1.6 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 1 155 league shots | 7 | 1.21 | 8.5 |
| Rim · Drive · second chance56 % of 204 league shots | 2 | 1.12 | 2.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break66 % of 433 league shots | 2 | 1.32 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 857 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-up63 % of 278 league shots | 1 | 1.25 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot58 % of 262 league shots | 3 | 1.17 | 3.5 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 413 | 1 | 1.28 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 413 | 1 | 1.28 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 2 781 | 3 | 1.24 | 3.7 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 242 | 2 | 1.10 | 2.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 857 league shots | 17 | 1.05 | 17.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance35 % of 301 league shots | 2 | 1.04 | 2.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break34 % of 308 league shots | 5 | 1.03 | 5.2 |
| Three · Pull-up32 % of 422 league shots | 3 | 0.97 | 2.9 |
| Total adds up | 70 | 1.03 | 72.4 |