His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 54 shots, kind by kind | 62.4 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 54 shots | 1.16 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 28 + 11 | 67 |
| ÷ 54 shots | 1.24 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 14.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 242 | 2 | 0.74 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 1 132 | 1 | 0.84 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 1 132 | 1 | 0.84 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 242 | 1 | 0.83 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up46 % of 368 league shots | 1 | 0.91 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 46 % of 510 | 1 | 0.92 | 0.9 |
| Rim · Drive65 % of 876 league shots | 9 | 1.30 | 11.7 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 1 367 | 2 | 1.29 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break68 % of 309 league shots | 1 | 1.37 | 1.4 |
| Rim · Post-up63 % of 217 league shots | 1 | 1.25 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 341 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 2 148 | 4 | 1.28 | 5.1 |
| Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 2 148 | 1 | 1.28 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 2 148 | 1 | 1.28 | 1.3 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 200 | 4 | 1.17 | 4.7 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 200 | 1 | 1.17 | 1.2 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 200 | 1 | 1.17 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot38 % of 1 307 league shots | 13 | 1.14 | 14.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 1 775 | 1 | 1.14 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break37 % of 243 league shots | 4 | 1.11 | 4.4 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 1 775 | 1 | 1.14 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-up37 % of 308 league shots | 1 | 1.10 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 431 | 1 | 1.02 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 54 | 1.16 | 62.4 |