His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 63 shots, kind by kind | 62.3 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 63 shots | 0.99 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 35 + 11 | 81 |
| ÷ 63 shots | 1.29 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 286 | 5 | 0.60 | 3.0 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 286 | 1 | 0.60 | 0.6 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 1 021 | 1 | 0.69 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 221 | 3 | 0.73 | 2.2 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up38 % of 291 league shots | 1 | 0.77 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive57 % of 797 league shots | 9 | 1.14 | 10.2 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 57 % of 1 210 | 2 | 1.15 | 2.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break60 % of 253 league shots | 5 | 1.19 | 6.0 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 57 % of 1 210 | 2 | 1.15 | 2.3 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 608 | 1 | 1.14 | 1.1 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 608 | 1 | 1.14 | 1.1 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 608 | 4 | 1.14 | 4.6 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 608 | 2 | 1.14 | 2.3 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 930 | 1 | 0.95 | 1.0 |
| Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 930 | 1 | 0.95 | 0.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot33 % of 1 188 league shots | 17 | 0.98 | 16.7 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 1 530 | 4 | 0.96 | 3.8 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 1 530 | 1 | 0.96 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up29 % of 216 league shots | 2 | 0.86 | 1.7 |
| Total adds up | 63 | 0.99 | 62.3 |