His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 96 shots, kind by kind | 101.9 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 96 shots | 1.06 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 54 + 29 | 137 |
| ÷ 96 shots | 1.43 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 20.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 326 | 3 | 0.90 | 2.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot36 % of 215 league shots | 3 | 0.73 | 2.2 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 289 | 2 | 0.75 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up38 % of 436 league shots | 6 | 0.76 | 4.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 606 | 2 | 0.79 | 1.6 |
| Rim · Drive62 % of 996 league shots | 13 | 1.24 | 16.2 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 1 619 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break67 % of 394 league shots | 4 | 1.34 | 5.3 |
| Rim · Post-up62 % of 281 league shots | 2 | 1.23 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot62 % of 273 league shots | 4 | 1.25 | 5.0 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 435 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 435 | 2 | 1.27 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 2 566 | 2 | 1.26 | 2.5 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 241 | 5 | 1.23 | 6.2 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 241 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 241 | 3 | 1.23 | 3.7 |
| Three · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 2 851 | 1 | 1.05 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 488 league shots | 20 | 1.06 | 21.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance32 % of 258 league shots | 2 | 0.95 | 1.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break37 % of 312 league shots | 3 | 1.12 | 3.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 2 089 | 1 | 1.06 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-up29 % of 359 league shots | 11 | 0.86 | 9.5 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 498 | 3 | 0.92 | 2.7 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 498 | 1 | 0.92 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 96 | 1.06 | 101.9 |