His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 33 shots, kind by kind | 31.7 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 33 shots | 0.96 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 18 + 9 | 45 |
| ÷ 33 shots | 1.36 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 18.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 236 | 1 | 0.78 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 236 | 1 | 0.78 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 906 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 906 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up35 % of 298 league shots | 3 | 0.69 | 2.1 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 386 | 1 | 0.71 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive58 % of 645 league shots | 4 | 1.15 | 4.6 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 369 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 369 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 743 | 1 | 0.99 | 1.0 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 743 | 1 | 0.99 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 995 league shots | 13 | 1.01 | 13.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 322 | 1 | 0.99 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up30 % of 231 league shots | 2 | 0.90 | 1.8 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 305 | 1 | 0.90 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 33 | 0.96 | 31.7 |