His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 67 shots, kind by kind | 64.4 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 67 shots | 0.96 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 33 + 9 | 75 |
| ÷ 67 shots | 1.12 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 832 | 3 | 0.72 | 2.2 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 832 | 1 | 0.72 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 832 | 2 | 0.72 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 832 | 7 | 0.72 | 5.1 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up34 % of 286 league shots | 2 | 0.68 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 365 | 2 | 0.67 | 1.3 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 365 | 1 | 0.67 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive56 % of 600 league shots | 13 | 1.12 | 14.5 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 56 % of 917 | 1 | 1.13 | 1.1 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 56 % of 917 | 2 | 1.13 | 2.2 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 205 | 1 | 1.14 | 1.1 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 205 | 2 | 1.14 | 2.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 205 | 4 | 1.14 | 4.5 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 205 | 2 | 1.14 | 2.3 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 205 | 1 | 1.14 | 1.1 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 570 | 1 | 0.96 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot33 % of 909 league shots | 14 | 0.98 | 13.7 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 1 193 | 3 | 0.96 | 2.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 1 193 | 1 | 0.96 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up32 % of 204 league shots | 3 | 0.96 | 2.9 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 274 | 1 | 0.96 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 67 | 0.96 | 64.4 |