His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 20 shots, kind by kind | 21.9 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 20 shots | 1.10 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 15 + 3 | 33 |
| ÷ 20 shots | 1.65 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 10.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 524 | 1 | 0.84 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 524 | 1 | 0.84 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 524 | 1 | 0.84 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 524 | 1 | 0.84 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 232 | 1 | 0.78 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 232 | 1 | 0.78 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 418 league shots | 3 | 1.23 | 3.7 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 634 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 65 % of 1 003 | 3 | 1.29 | 3.9 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 65 % of 1 003 | 1 | 1.29 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 65 % of 1 003 | 1 | 1.29 | 1.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot38 % of 667 league shots | 2 | 1.13 | 2.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 912 | 2 | 1.11 | 2.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 912 | 1 | 1.11 | 1.1 |
| Total adds up | 20 | 1.10 | 21.9 |