His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 100 shots, kind by kind | 97.0 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 100 shots | 0.97 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 41 + 25 | 107 |
| ÷ 100 shots | 1.07 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 277 | 5 | 0.71 | 3.6 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 277 | 2 | 0.71 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 031 | 1 | 0.66 | 0.6 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 227 | 4 | 0.66 | 2.6 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 227 | 1 | 0.66 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up32 % of 309 league shots | 5 | 0.65 | 3.2 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 418 | 2 | 0.63 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 770 league shots | 9 | 1.21 | 10.8 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 1 164 | 2 | 1.19 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break59 % of 222 league shots | 5 | 1.18 | 5.9 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 1 164 | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 582 | 1 | 1.17 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 582 | 1 | 1.17 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 582 | 4 | 1.17 | 4.7 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 582 | 1 | 1.17 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 582 | 1 | 1.17 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 939 | 1 | 0.96 | 0.9 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 939 | 1 | 0.96 | 1.0 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 939 | 1 | 0.96 | 1.0 |
| Three · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 939 | 1 | 0.96 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot33 % of 1 148 league shots | 34 | 0.98 | 33.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 558 | 4 | 0.94 | 3.8 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 558 | 6 | 0.94 | 5.6 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 558 | 1 | 0.94 | 0.9 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 260 | 5 | 1.06 | 5.3 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 260 | 1 | 1.06 | 1.1 |
| Total adds up | 100 | 0.97 | 97.0 |