His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 54 shots, kind by kind | 60.3 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 54 shots | 1.12 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 30 + 9 | 69 |
| ÷ 54 shots | 1.28 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 16.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive43 % of 209 league shots | 3 | 0.86 | 2.6 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 341 | 1 | 0.77 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 237 | 3 | 0.82 | 2.5 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot42 % of 203 league shots | 1 | 0.84 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up42 % of 523 league shots | 2 | 0.84 | 1.7 |
| Rim · Drive64 % of 1 211 league shots | 10 | 1.27 | 12.7 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break68 % of 454 league shots | 1 | 1.37 | 1.4 |
| Rim · Post-up64 % of 316 league shots | 5 | 1.27 | 6.4 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot59 % of 343 league shots | 2 | 1.19 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 531 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 236 | 2 | 1.19 | 2.4 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 236 | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 3 252 | 2 | 1.10 | 2.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot37 % of 1 711 league shots | 13 | 1.10 | 14.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance35 % of 296 league shots | 1 | 1.06 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break35 % of 345 league shots | 1 | 1.05 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up38 % of 443 league shots | 5 | 1.13 | 5.6 |
| Total adds up | 54 | 1.12 | 60.3 |