His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 20 shots, kind by kind | 22.0 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 20 shots | 1.10 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 11 + 5 | 27 |
| ÷ 20 shots | 1.35 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 793 | 1 | 0.85 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up43 % of 251 league shots | 1 | 0.85 | 0.9 |
| Rim · Drive64 % of 598 league shots | 2 | 1.27 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 249 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 249 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot36 % of 944 league shots | 8 | 1.09 | 8.7 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 1 301 | 2 | 1.13 | 2.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 1 301 | 1 | 1.13 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-up36 % of 202 league shots | 1 | 1.07 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 274 | 2 | 1.04 | 2.1 |
| Total adds up | 20 | 1.10 | 22.0 |