His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 42 shots, kind by kind | 46.7 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 42 shots | 1.11 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 25 + 11 | 61 |
| ÷ 42 shots | 1.45 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 13.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 878 | 1 | 0.85 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up41 % of 276 league shots | 4 | 0.83 | 3.3 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 382 | 1 | 0.86 | 0.9 |
| Rim · Drive62 % of 675 league shots | 8 | 1.24 | 9.9 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 281 | 2 | 1.25 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 1 745 | 2 | 1.29 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 1 745 | 1 | 1.29 | 1.3 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 1 892 | 1 | 1.12 | 1.1 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 1 892 | 1 | 1.12 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot36 % of 1 048 league shots | 13 | 1.09 | 14.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 1 438 | 1 | 1.12 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 1 438 | 5 | 1.12 | 5.6 |
| Three · Pull-up37 % of 227 league shots | 1 | 1.11 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 309 | 1 | 1.09 | 1.1 |
| Total adds up | 42 | 1.11 | 46.7 |