His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 38 shots, kind by kind | 36.8 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 38 shots | 0.97 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 9 + 5 | 23 |
| ÷ 38 shots | 0.61 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 16.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive34 % of 237 league shots | 1 | 0.68 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 1 453 | 1 | 0.76 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot41 % of 220 league shots | 2 | 0.82 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 295 | 1 | 0.83 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 295 | 1 | 0.83 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up39 % of 472 league shots | 6 | 0.78 | 4.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 624 | 1 | 0.76 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive58 % of 1 076 league shots | 4 | 1.17 | 4.7 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break60 % of 366 league shots | 2 | 1.19 | 2.4 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 2 916 | 2 | 1.03 | 2.1 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 2 916 | 1 | 1.03 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 747 league shots | 9 | 1.05 | 9.4 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance35 % of 275 league shots | 3 | 1.04 | 3.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break32 % of 230 league shots | 3 | 0.95 | 2.9 |
| Three · Pull-up35 % of 333 league shots | 1 | 1.05 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 38 | 0.97 | 36.8 |