His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 38 shots, kind by kind | 38.6 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 38 shots | 1.02 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 13 + 7 | 33 |
| ÷ 38 shots | 0.87 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 20.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 295 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 252 | 1 | 0.80 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up38 % of 363 league shots | 3 | 0.77 | 2.3 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 923 league shots | 5 | 1.21 | 6.0 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break66 % of 296 league shots | 2 | 1.32 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 214 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 265 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.3 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 2 325 | 2 | 0.98 | 2.0 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 2 325 | 1 | 0.98 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 1 363 league shots | 9 | 0.97 | 8.7 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance32 % of 228 league shots | 2 | 0.97 | 2.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 810 | 3 | 0.98 | 2.9 |
| Three · Pull-up33 % of 275 league shots | 6 | 1.00 | 6.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 361 | 1 | 1.01 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 38 | 1.02 | 38.6 |